https://ashlandpest.com/ Privacy Policy:

This privacy policy has been compiled to inform those who are concerned with how their ‘Personally Identifiable Information’ (PII) is being used by our website.  PII, as described in US Privacy Law and Information Security, is information that can be used on its own or with other information to identify, contact, or locate a single person, or to identify an individual in context.  Please read our Privacy Policy regarding Personal Identifiable Information to obtain an understanding of what and how we collect, use, protect, or otherwise handle your Personally Identifiable Information on our website.

What personal information do we collect from visitors to our blog, website or app?:  

When ordering or registering on our site, as may be necessary, you may be asked to enter your name, email address, mailing address, phone number or other details supplied as necessary.

When do we collect information?:

We collect information when you place an order, subscribe to a newsletter, fill out a form, or enter any other information on our site, or provide us with feedback regarding our services.

How do we use your information?:

We may use this information collected from you when you register, make a purchase, sign up for our newsletter, respond to a survey, or marketing communication, surf the website, or use certain other site features in the following ways:

  • To allow us to better serve you in responding to service requests.
  • To process transactions.
  • To request for ratings or reviews of services or products
  • To follow-up after correspondence (live chat, email or phone inquiries)

How do we protect your information?:

Our website is scanned on a regular basis with a Malware Scanning software for security holes and known vulnerabilities in order to make your visit to our site as safe as possible.  The personal information contained behind secured networks is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep this information confidential.  In addition, all sensitive or credit information supplied by you is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology.

We implement a variety of security measures when a user enters, submits, or accesses information in order to maintain the safety of your personal information.  All transactions are processed through a gateway provider and are not stored or processed on our servers.

Do we use ‘cookies’?: 

At the present time, we do not use cookies for tracking purposes

You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. This is done through your browser settings menu, or find how-to information through your browser Help menu.  If cookies are off, some features of this website may not function properly.

Third-party disclosure:

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer your Personally Identifiable Information to outside parties unless we have provided advance notice in our Privacy Policy. This does not include website hosting partners and other parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or serving our users, as long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential according to all applicable laws and regulations.  We may release information when appropriate to comply with the legal requests, law enforcement agencies, or in response to an official warrant requesting such information, and also to enforce our site policies, and protect our rights, property or safety or other’s rights, property or safety.  At some time we may allow non-personally identifiable visitor information to be provided to third parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

Third-Party links:

At our discretion, we may include or offer third-party products or services on our website.  These offerings will be provided with a link to their website in order to view their separate and independent privacy policies for your review.  We have no responsibility nor liability for the content and activities of these linked sites, but will not knowingly offer products or services from an unknown site.  Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback regarding these sites.

Google:

Google’s advertising requirements are summed up in Google’s Advertising Principles and available on the following link:   https://support.google.com/adwordspolicy/answer/1316548?hl=en

Google AdSense has not been enabled on our site at this time, but may be activated at a future time.

California Online Privacy Protection Act (CalOPPA):

Requires that commercial websites and online services post a Privacy Policy, which we have and this is made a part of.  This law requires any person or company in the United States that operates a website collecting Personally Identifiable Information (PII) from Californian consumers to post a conspicuous Privacy Policy on its’ website stating exactly the information being collected and those individuals or companies with whom it is being shared. – See more at: http://consumercal.org/california-online-privacy-protection-act-caloppa/#sthash.0FdRbT51.dpuf

According to CalOPPA, we agree that site visitors can view our site anonymously, and there is a link to our Privacy Policy on the home page, or on the first significant page upon entering our website; and that our Privacy Policy link includes the word ‘Privacy‘ and is easily found on the page(s) specified above.

You will be notified of any Privacy Policy changes on our Privacy Policy page and it is your responsibility to periodically review for any changes; unless there is a dramatic change at which time information of such a change will be posted on our webpage.  All of your personal information can be changed by contacting us through our Contact Information.

How does our site handle ‘Do Not Track’ signals?:

We honor Do Not Track signals and Do Not Track, plant cookies, or use advertising when a Do Not Track (DNT) browser mechanism is in place.

Does our site allow third-party behavioral tracking?:

It’s also important to note that we allow third-party behavioral tracking

COPPA (Children Online Privacy Protection Act):

When it comes to the collection of personal information from children under the age of 13 years old, the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) puts parents in control. The Federal Trade Commission, United States’ consumer protection agency, enforces the COPPA Rule, which spells out what operators of websites and online services must do to protect children’s privacy and safety online.

We do not specifically market to children under the age of 13 years old.

Do we let third-parties, including ad networks or plug-ins collect PII from children under 13?:

We do not specifically market to children under the age of 13 years old and cannot control third party sites or what they do or do not collect.

Fair Information Practices:

The Fair Information Practices Principles form the backbone of privacy law in the United States and the concepts they include have played a significant role in the development of data protection laws around the globe. Understanding the Fair Information Practice Principles and how they should be implemented is critical to comply with the various privacy laws that protect personal information.

In compliance with Fair Information Practices, following are the responsive actions that will occur should we become aware of a data breach on our website:

Within 7 business days, we will notify you on our website, or via email, or a phone call, or by in-site notification, or by USPS mail.  It will be your responsibility to check our website should you become aware of or suspect a breach related to our website for any updated or posted notifications; or to contact us via our Contact Information to inform us of a suspected data breach.

The Individual Redress Principle notes that individuals have the right to legally pursue enforceable rights against data collectors and processors who fail to adhere to the law. This principle requires not only that individuals have enforceable rights against data users, but also that individuals have recourse in courts or government agencies to investigate and/or prosecute non-compliance by data processors.

CAN SPAM Act:

The CAN-SPAM Act is a law that sets the rules for commercial email, establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them, and spells out penalties for violations.

We collect your email address in order to:

  • Send information, respond to inquiries, other requests or answer questions.
  • To process orders or payments, and to send information and updates pertaining to services ordered.
  • Send additional information related to your service or whatever products we may offer.

In accordance with CANSPAM, we agree to the following:

  • Not use false or misleading subjects, or email addresses.
  • Identify the message as an advertisement in some reasonable way.
  • Include the physical address of our business or site headquarters.
  • Monitor third-party email marketing services for compliance, if one is used.
  • Honor opt-out/unsubscribe requests.
  • Allow users to unsubscribe by using the link at the bottom of each email.

If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, you can email us at:  info@ashlandpest.com,

for removal of your email from correspondence.

Contacting Us:

Any questions regarding this Privacy Policy, may be answered by contacting below:

https://ashlandpest.com/

406 Connecticut Street

Buffalo, NY 14213   USA

info@ashlandpest.com

716-884-7431

Facsimile:  716-881-9578

 

 

 

Last Edited on 2018-01-23